49, Gibbs Field, CM23 4EZ
49 Gibbs Field is a 76 m² terraced home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £275,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £275,000 2.6% 0.0% Feb 2004 £220,000 14.3% 12.7% Jun 1998 £104,000 11.6% 9.2% Jun 1995 £74,750 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,618 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,171 per square metre (£573 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £275,000 £3,618 £468,989 £6,171 Feb 2004 £220,000 £2,895 £453,272 £5,964 Jun 1998 £104,000 £1,368 £479,363 £6,307 Jun 1995 £74,750 £984 £438,300 £5,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £430,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: