32, Lummis Vale, IP5 2FJ
32 Lummis Vale is a 56 m² terraced home in Kesgrave. It sold for £125,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2012 £125,000 6.2% 3.9% Nov 1999 £59,000 9.8% 8.0% Aug 1997 £48,000 9.8% 7.3% Jun 1995 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,232 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,423 per square metre (£318 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £125,000 £2,232 £191,671 £3,423 Nov 1999 £59,000 £1,054 £213,435 £3,811 Aug 1997 £48,000 £857 £221,433 £3,954 Jun 1995 £39,000 £696 £201,400 £3,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kesgrave are now selling for between £3,170 and £3,960 per square metre (£294 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Lummis Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Lummis Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: