5, Chieftain Way, CB4 2YE
5 Chieftain Way is a 69 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £182,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
£182,500 on Dec 2012
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,644 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,272 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £182,500 £2,645 £225,791 £3,272 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £280,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2015. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.