3, The Close, CO13 9LU
3 The Close is a 136 m² detached home in Frinton-On-Sea. It sold for £248,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £248,000 9.3% 7.1% Oct 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Close.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,823 per square metre (£169 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,195 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £248,000 £1,824 £434,502 £3,195 Oct 1996 £60,000 £441 £320,406 £2,356 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £434,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Frinton-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,530 per square metre (£288 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £616,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 306 square metres (3,294 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 The Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 The Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: