1, Ayr Way, RM1 4UB
1 Ayr Way is a 140 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £325,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2012 £325,000 2.4% -0.3% Sep 2005 £274,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Ayr Way.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,321 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,402 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £325,000 £2,321 £616,256 £4,402 Sep 2005 £274,500 £1,961 £614,639 £4,390 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £616,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,510 and £5,670 per square metre (£418 and £526 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £631,000 and £794,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Ayr Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/06/2012. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Ayr Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 140 sqm (1,507 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.