52, Wickham Crescent, CM1 4WD
52 Wickham Crescent is a 51 m² flat in Chelmsford. It sold for £138,500 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £138,500 0.4% -2.2% Feb 2004 £134,425 5.6% 5.2% Oct 2003 £132,000 14.1% 12.5% May 2000 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,715 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,279 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £138,500 £2,716 £218,234 £4,279 Feb 2004 £134,425 £2,636 £204,620 £4,012 Oct 2003 £132,000 £2,588 £209,161 £4,101 May 2000 £84,000 £1,647 £179,509 £3,520 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,234. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,030 and £5,200 per square metre (£374 and £483 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 52 Wickham Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 52 Wickham Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: