14, River View, NG2 2GF
14 River View is a 90 m² terraced home in The Meadows. It sold for £125,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £125,000 1.2% -1.6% Feb 2007 £117,000 1.6% -0.7% Sep 2004 £112,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,603 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £125,000 £1,389 £234,229 £2,603 Feb 2007 £117,000 £1,300 £242,158 £2,691 Sep 2004 £112,500 £1,250 £254,758 £2,831 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in The Meadows are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,730 per square metre (£192 and £253 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 River View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/05/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 River View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.