1, Pottery Lane, S62 5HZ
1 Pottery Lane is a 107 m² detached home in Rawmarsh. It sold for £120,000 in Feb 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2012 £120,000 -71.4% -71.6% Dec 2011 £160,000 -0.2% -3.0% Nov 2005 £161,995 na na - Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,121 per square metre (£104 per square foot) in Feb 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,847 per square metre (£172 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2012 £120,000 £1,121 £197,581 £1,847 Dec 2011 £160,000 £1,495 £259,922 £2,429 Nov 2005 £161,995 £1,514 £254,852 £2,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rawmarsh are now selling for between £1,360 and £1,900 per square metre (£126 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Pottery Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2012) for 1 Pottery Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: