Property data
Sale history
£150,000 on Mar 2012
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,600 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £150,000 £1,852 £291,594 £3,600

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £291,594. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,440 and £3,430 per square metre (£226 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £278,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 5 Drum Tower View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Drum Tower View.

Photos for 5 Drum Tower View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
16 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments: