18, Watson Road, CF14 2JA
18 Watson Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £153,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £153,000 1.0% -1.6% Aug 2004 £141,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,912 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,492 per square metre (£324 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £153,000 £1,912 £279,380 £3,492 Aug 2004 £141,000 £1,762 £302,851 £3,786 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £279,380. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £230,000 and £311,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 18 Watson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/02/2019. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 18 Watson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: