8, Greave, SK6 4PU
8 Greave is a 191 m² semi-detached home in Romiley. It sold for £285,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £285,000 1.6% -1.2% Aug 2007 £265,000 na na - Internal area
- 191 square metres (2,056 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,492 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £285,000 £1,492 £558,792 £2,926 Aug 2007 £265,000 £1,387 £490,087 £2,566 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 191 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £558,792. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romiley are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,030 per square metre (£270 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 191 m², this implies a valuation between £556,000 and £770,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 309 square metres (3,326 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Greave. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/11/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Greave.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 DC/048192
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Greave Romiley Stockpor
- Description:
- First floor rear extension
- Summary:
- 11 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 191 sqm (2,056 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: