36, Quarry Road, DY2 0EF
36 Quarry Road is a 87 m² detached home in Netherton. It sold for £155,000 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
£155,000 on Nov 2012
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,781 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,950 per square metre (£274 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £155,000 £1,782 £256,615 £2,950 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £256,615. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherton are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,760 per square metre (£189 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 555 square metres (5,974 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.