The Cottage, Watton Road, IP24 1PB
The Cottage Watton Road is a 132 m² detached home in Thetford. It sold for £241,000 in Jan 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2012 £241,000 0.4% -2.2% May 2005 £234,000 20.1% 18.4% Jun 2001 £114,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Cottage, Watton Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,870 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2012 £241,000 £1,826 £378,856 £2,870 May 2005 £234,000 £1,773 £426,538 £3,231 Jun 2001 £114,000 £864 £352,204 £2,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,110 and £3,110 per square metre (£196 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £279,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Cottage Watton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2011. It last appeared Jan 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for The Cottage Watton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: