23, The Rise, WD6 3JR
23 The Rise is a 194 m² detached home in Elstree. It sold for £842,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
£842,000 on Apr 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, The Rise.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,340 per square metre (£403 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,810 per square metre (£633 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £842,000 £4,340 £1,321,177 £6,810 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,321,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £935,000 and £1,275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 889 square metres (9,569 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 The Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/09/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 The Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 14/0222/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 The Rise Elstree Borehamwoo
- Description:
- Loft conversion to provide habitable accommodation. Includes a rear dormer and two side dormers. Certificate of Lawful Development (Proposed)
- Planning ref:
- February 2014 14/0112/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 The Rise Elstree Borehamwoo
- Description:
- Garage conversion
- Planning ref:
- January 2014 13/2439/CLP
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 23 The Rise Elstree Borehamwoo
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to habitable room and replace door with window. (Application for Certificate of Lawful Development - Proposed)