36, Wathen Road, CV34 5BA
36 Wathen Road is a 61 m² terraced home in Warwick. It sold for £138,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£138,000 on Oct 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Wathen Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,262 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £138,000 £2,262 £241,159 £3,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warwick are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,360 per square metre (£299 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 331 square metres (3,563 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Wathen Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Wathen Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.