37, Furze Cap, TQ12 3TE
37 Furze Cap is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Kingsteignton. It sold for £129,950 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £129,950 3.8% 1.4% Oct 2002 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,451 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,825 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £129,950 £2,452 £202,739 £3,825 Oct 2002 £89,950 £1,697 £214,615 £4,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingsteignton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,070 per square metre (£301 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 37 Furze Cap. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/02/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Furze Cap.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.