4, Capel Close, MK18 5HX
4 Capel Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Akeley. It sold for £146,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £146,000 -0.8% -3.7% Jan 2007 £152,500 10.3% 8.5% May 2000 £79,000 39.5% 37.4% Sep 1999 £64,000 9.8% 7.8% Jun 1996 £47,380 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Capel Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,654 per square metre (£247 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,400 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £146,000 £2,655 £242,009 £4,400 Jan 2007 £152,500 £2,773 £248,608 £4,520 May 2000 £79,000 £1,436 £271,135 £4,930 Sep 1999 £64,000 £1,164 £248,802 £4,524 Jun 1996 £47,380 £861 £264,317 £4,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £242,009. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Akeley are now selling for between £4,040 and £4,950 per square metre (£375 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Capel Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Capel Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: