3, Freeman Road, OX11 7DE
3 Freeman Road is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Didcot. It sold for £215,500 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £215,500 15.5% 12.8% Jan 2001 £40,000 -7.0% -8.5% Dec 1995 £58,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Freeman Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,693 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,321 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £215,500 £2,694 £345,666 £4,321 Jan 2001 £40,000 £500 £118,591 £1,482 Dec 1995 £58,000 £725 £334,375 £4,180 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £345,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Didcot are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,080 per square metre (£385 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Freeman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/07/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Freeman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: