167, Lower Road, CT17 0RE
167 Lower Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Dover. It sold for £186,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £186,000 4.5% 2.2% Jun 2001 £115,000 11.6% 9.6% Jan 1999 £88,000 7.7% 6.2% Sep 1997 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 167, Lower Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,325 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,654 per square metre (£432 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £186,000 £2,325 £372,324 £4,654 Jun 2001 £115,000 £1,438 £453,193 £5,665 Jan 1999 £88,000 £1,100 £425,631 £5,320 Sep 1997 £80,000 £1,000 £447,527 £5,594 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dover are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,310 per square metre (£204 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 167 Lower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 167 Lower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: