Property data
Sale history
£188,000 on Apr 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Queen Alexandra Road.

Floorplan 97
View floorplan
Internal area
77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £188,000 £2,442 £277,633 £3,606

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,633. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 Queen Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 97 Queen Alexandra Road.

Photos for 97 Queen Alexandra Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
May 2021 PL/2021/03763
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
97 QUEEN ALEXANDRA ROAD, SALISBURY,
Description:
Prior Notification (larger home extension scheme) - Single storey rear extension, with rear projection of 4 metres with eaves height of 3 metres and maximum height of 3 metres
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
Comments: