51, Forest Close, SO32 2ND
51 Forest Close is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £190,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
£190,000 on Mar 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 51, Forest Close.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,638 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,997 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £190,000 £2,639 £287,776 £3,997 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £287,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 51 Forest Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2011. It last appeared May 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Forest Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: