Property data
Sale history
£288,000 on Apr 2012
Internal area
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,440 per square metre (£227 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,527 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £288,000 £2,441 £416,217 £3,527

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,217. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marlborough are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,780 per square metre (£335 and £444 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £426,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Talbot Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for Talbot Cottage .

Photos for Talbot Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2022 PL/2021/11358
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
TALBOT COTTAGE, , ALTON BARNES, MARLBOROUGH,
Description:
1 - Weeping Ash tree - fell

Planning ref:
January 2014 13/06688/TCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
Address:
Talbot Cottage Alton Barnes Marlborough Wiltshire
Description:
(1) - Lawsons Cypress - fell (2) - Bay Laurel - fell
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.