Property data
Sale history
£60,000 on Jul 2012
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £909 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jul 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2012 £60,000 £909 £109,414 £1,658

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £109,414. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darton are now selling for between £2,030 and £3,000 per square metre (£188 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
412 square metres (4,435 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.