5a, Cobham Road, SS0 8EG
5a Cobham Road is a 84 m² flat in Westcliff-On-Sea. It sold for £235,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £235,000 1.2% -1.5% Jun 2007 £221,250 10.7% 8.0% Aug 2004 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5a, Cobham Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,797 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,017 per square metre (£466 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £235,000 £2,798 £421,451 £5,017 Jun 2007 £221,250 £2,634 £344,720 £4,104 Aug 2004 £165,000 £1,964 £316,521 £3,768 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Westcliff-On-Sea are now selling for between £3,220 and £4,880 per square metre (£299 and £453 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5a Cobham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/08/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2015) for 5a Cobham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.