Property data
Sale history
£195,000 on Mar 2012
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,349 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,680 per square metre (£342 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £195,000 £2,349 £305,444 £3,680

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,410 per square metre (£315 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £366,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Larkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/11/2011. It last appeared Mar 2012.
Photos:

There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Larkdown.

Photos for 14 Larkdown
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: