Property data
Sale history
£225,000 on Oct 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Torrington Road.

Floorplan 18
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,893 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2012 £225,000 £2,296 £381,560 £3,893

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,190 per square metre (£234 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 18 Torrington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Torrington Road.

Photos for 18 Torrington Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments: