73, The Drive, RM5 3UH
73 The Drive is a 67 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £222,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£222,000 on Aug 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, The Drive.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,313 per square metre (£308 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,557 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £222,000 £3,313 £439,323 £6,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,323. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,360 and £5,630 per square metre (£405 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £377,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 The Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/05/2012. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 The Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 D0032.19
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 73 The Drive Collier Row Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for a loft conversion with rear dormer, hip to gable roof profile and skylights.
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 P0772.18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 73 The Drive Collier Row Romford
- Description:
- Conversion of garage to habitable space with a first floor side extension above with a single/two storey rear extension and single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 09 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: