Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2012 £165,000 -1.3% -4.0%
Aug 2007 £176,000 na na
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,896 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,024 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £165,000 £1,897 £263,126 £3,024
Aug 2007 £176,000 £2,023 £268,298 £3,084

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,126. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cosheston are now selling for between £2,320 and £2,790 per square metre (£215 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 225 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.

Summary:
05 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments: