8, Mccracken Close, NE3 2DW
8 Mccracken Close is a 179 m² detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £575,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £575,000 5.5% 3.2% Jun 2000 £300,000 6.7% 5.5% Jun 1999 £280,000 6.8% 4.5% May 1995 £215,000 na na - Internal area
- 179 square metres (1,927 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,212 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,726 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £575,000 £3,212 £845,966 £4,726 Jun 2000 £300,000 £1,676 £1,002,384 £5,600 Jun 1999 £280,000 £1,564 £1,025,247 £5,728 May 1995 £215,000 £1,201 £826,743 £4,619 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 179 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £845,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,890 per square metre (£185 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 179 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 648 square metres (6,975 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 2024/0864/01/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Mccracken Close, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to rear
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 2024/0454/01/LDC
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 8 Mccracken Close, Gosforth, Newcastle Upon Tyne,
- Description:
- Lawful Development Certificate for proposed single storey extension to rear following removal of existing conservatory.
- Summary:
- 02 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 179 sqm (1,927 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: