9, Silver Close, TN9 2UX
9 Silver Close is a 92 m² detached home in Tonbridge. It sold for £275,000 in Oct 2012.
- Sale history
-
£275,000 on Oct 2012
- Internal area
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,989 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Oct 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,563 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2012 £275,000 £2,989 £419,756 £4,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £419,756. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tonbridge are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,690 per square metre (£422 and £528 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Silver Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Silver Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2009 08/03484/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Silver Close Tonbridge Kent
- Description:
- Convert existing garage into study area/games room
- Summary:
- 02 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area: