Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2012 £157,500 6.1% 3.9%
Feb 1998 £66,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 172, Warren Crescent.

Floorplan 172
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,147 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2012 £157,500 £1,731 £286,397 £3,147
Feb 1998 £66,950 £736 £322,151 £3,540

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,630 per square metre (£246 and £337 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £241,000 and £330,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 172 Warren Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 172 Warren Crescent.

Photos for 172 Warren Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.