Beech Cottage, Spring Lane, SO32 2PT
Beech Cottage Spring Lane is a 180 m² detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £530,000 in Mar 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2012 £530,000 7.2% 4.2% Feb 2007 £370,000 15.9% 14.0% Aug 1999 £122,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Beech Cottage, Spring Lane.
- Internal area
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,944 per square metre (£274 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,343 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2012 £530,000 £2,944 £781,821 £4,343 Feb 2007 £370,000 £2,056 £584,050 £3,245 Aug 1999 £122,000 £678 £437,571 £2,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 180 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £781,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 180 m², this implies a valuation between £688,000 and £819,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 753 square metres (8,105 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Beech Cottage Spring Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/01/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2016) for Beech Cottage Spring Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.