42, High Street, CT13 9EG
42 High Street is a 121 m² terraced home in Sandwich. It sold for £350,000 in Apr 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2012 £350,000 5.0% 2.0% May 2007 £275,000 8.3% 5.9% Dec 2003 £210,000 na na - Internal area
- 121 square metres (1,302 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,555 per square metre (£516 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2012 £350,000 £2,893 £672,116 £5,555 May 2007 £275,000 £2,273 £439,278 £3,630 Dec 2003 £210,000 £1,736 £436,146 £3,605 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 121 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £672,116. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sandwich are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,360 per square metre (£304 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 121 m², this implies a valuation between £397,000 and £528,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2012. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/01101/A
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Serpentine Cottage 42 High Street Sandwich
- Description:
- Condition 3 - Tile sample
- Planning ref:
- November 2018 18/01101
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Serpentine Cottage 42 High Street Sandwich
- Description:
- Repairs to rear single storey roof to include insertion of breather membrane
- Summary:
- 04 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: