28, Evensyde, WD18 8WQ
28 Evensyde is a 112 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £318,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £318,000 0.5% -2.2% Apr 2007 £310,000 7.2% 5.4% Jun 1999 £179,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Evensyde.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,839 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,287 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £318,000 £2,839 £592,104 £5,287 Apr 2007 £310,000 £2,768 £593,922 £5,303 Jun 1999 £179,995 £1,607 £750,068 £6,697 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £592,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,770 per square metre (£485 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £758,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Evensyde. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Evensyde.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.