Pilgrim Cottage, 4b, Upper Bridge Street, TN25 5AF
Pilgrim Cottage, 4b Upper Bridge Street is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Wye. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Aug 2012
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,520 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,533 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £330,000 £4,521 £403,903 £5,533 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wye are now selling for between £4,070 and £5,000 per square metre (£378 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2012 12/00194/TP
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Pilgrim Cottage, 4B Upper Bridge Street, Wye, Ashford
- Description:
- Description: To reduce overhang to neighbours tree, one x magnolia (T1)
- Summary:
- 22 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: