31, High Street, IP16 4EL
31 High Street is a 114 m² detached home in Leiston. It sold for £178,000 in May 2012.
- Sale history
-
£178,000 on May 2012
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, High Street.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,561 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in May 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,493 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2012 £178,000 £1,561 £284,166 £2,493 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £284,166. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leiston are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,290 per square metre (£222 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £375,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/11/2011. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2011) for 31 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- not sale or rental
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: