Property data
Sale history
£152,500 on Mar 2012
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,859 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,139 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £152,500 £1,860 £257,372 £3,139

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,600 per square metre (£235 and £334 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 167 Dover Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/11/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2023) for 167 Dover Road.

Photos for 167 Dover Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.