21, Ashmans Row, CM3 5GD
21 Ashmans Row is a 89 m² semi-detached home in South Woodham Ferrers. It sold for £90,600 in Sep 1999.
- Sale history
-
£90,600 on Sep 1999
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,017 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Sep 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,574 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 1999 £90,600 £1,018 £407,107 £4,574 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £407,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodham Ferrers are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,000 per square metre (£364 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.