16, Cottage Avenue, NG13 9FS
16 Cottage Avenue is a 48 m² semi-detached home in Whatton. It sold for £136,500 in Nov 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2012 £136,500 7.2% 4.5% Oct 2008 £102,500 7.2% 5.2% Dec 1996 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,843 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Nov 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,582 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2012 £136,500 £2,844 £219,941 £4,582 Oct 2008 £102,500 £2,135 £208,331 £4,340 Dec 1996 £45,000 £938 £216,482 £4,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,941. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whatton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,620 per square metre (£259 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Cottage Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2012. It last appeared Nov 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Cottage Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: