55, Higher Lane, WA13 0BE
55 Higher Lane is a 238 m² detached home in Lymm. It sold for £775,000 in Aug 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2012 £775,000 1.7% -1.2% Sep 2007 £715,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Higher Lane.
- Internal area
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,256 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Aug 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,177 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2012 £775,000 £3,256 £1,232,083 £5,177 Sep 2007 £715,000 £3,004 £1,207,822 £5,075 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 238 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,232,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lymm are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,670 per square metre (£313 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 238 m², this implies a valuation between £802,000 and £1,111,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 906 square metres (9,752 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Higher Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2012. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Higher Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 2020/38378
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Existing Detached Dwellinghouse, 55, Higher Lane, Lymm, Warrington, ,
- Description:
- Householder - Proposed single-storey side extension (store/garage), two-storey rear extension with loft room and associated landscaping to the rear. Enlargement of existing front facing first-floor dormer and removal of modern front porch.
- Planning ref:
- September 2008 2008/13262
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55, Higher Lane, Lymm
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929