Property data
Sale history
£198,995 on Mar 2012
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,579 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Mar 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,360 per square metre (£219 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2012 £198,995 £1,579 £297,340 £2,360

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £297,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caistor are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,520 per square metre (£183 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments: