5, Bennison Drive, RM3 0WJ
5 Bennison Drive is a 69 m² detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £230,000 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £230,000 3.0% 0.2% Jun 2005 £185,000 8.7% 6.7% Jan 1995 £77,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Bennison Drive.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,606 per square metre (£521 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £230,000 £3,333 £386,814 £5,606 Jun 2005 £185,000 £2,681 £464,484 £6,732 Jan 1995 £77,950 £1,130 £498,382 £7,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,790 per square metre (£432 and £537 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Bennison Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2012. It last appeared Aug 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Bennison Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.