42, Ladygrove Drive, GU4 7FA
42 Ladygrove Drive is a 41 m² terraced home in Guildford. It sold for £196,500 in Dec 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2012 £196,500 3.1% 0.2% Mar 2006 £159,950 8.2% 6.4% Feb 2000 £99,500 11.7% 9.6% Jun 1995 £59,500 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,792 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,449 per square metre (£692 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2012 £196,500 £4,793 £305,425 £7,449 Mar 2006 £159,950 £3,901 £293,416 £7,156 Feb 2000 £99,500 £2,427 £295,481 £7,207 Jun 1995 £59,500 £1,451 £300,869 £7,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £305,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,230 and £6,620 per square metre (£485 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 42 Ladygrove Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2012) for 42 Ladygrove Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Enclosed End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.