Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2012 £122,500 7.8% 5.3%
Sep 2001 £52,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Thirlmere Drive.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,346 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Dec 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,133 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2012 £122,500 £1,346 £194,082 £2,133
Sep 2001 £52,500 £577 £180,426 £1,983

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,082. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morecambe are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,470 per square metre (£153 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Thirlmere Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2012. It last appeared Dec 2012.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Thirlmere Drive.

Photos for 38 Thirlmere Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments: