48, Forest Drive, CM16 7EZ
48 Forest Drive is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Theydon Bois. It sold for £525,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2012 £525,000 5.6% 2.7% Feb 2006 £365,000 9.7% 7.9% May 1995 £134,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Forest Drive.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,729 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,413 per square metre (£689 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £525,000 £4,730 £822,791 £7,413 Feb 2006 £365,000 £3,288 £776,445 £6,995 May 1995 £134,300 £1,210 £822,544 £7,410 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £822,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Theydon Bois are now selling for between £5,580 and £7,220 per square metre (£518 and £670 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £619,000 and £801,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Forest Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2012. It last appeared Oct 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Forest Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 EPF/0973/16
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Epping Esse
- Description:
- New pitched roof at raised level and new external walls, door and windows to existing rear extension. Rear patio extension.
- Planning ref:
- August 2007 EPF/1239/07
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Forest Drive Theydon Bois Epping Esse
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and single storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: