35, Higher Walton Road, PR5 4HD
35 Higher Walton Road is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Walton Le Dale. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2012.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Sep 2012
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Sep 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,421 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2012 £180,000 £1,579 £276,027 £2,421 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,027. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walton Le Dale are now selling for between £2,050 and £2,860 per square metre (£190 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £234,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- LAN133383
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 35 Higher Walton Road, Walton Le Dale, Preston
- Owner
-
HSBC TRUST COMPANY (UK) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04246770)
Proprietor address: Mortgage Service Centre, PO Box 1546, Sheffield S1 2UJ
Price paid on title: £180,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Oct 2012
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Higher Walton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2012. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Higher Walton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: