6, Woodend Terrace, CA10 3UZ
6 Woodend Terrace is a 49 m² terraced home in Shap. It sold for £109,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £109,000 0.3% -2.5% Aug 2009 £108,000 20.7% 17.8% May 2005 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,224 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £109,000 £2,224 £159,957 £3,264 Aug 2009 £108,000 £2,204 £154,118 £3,145 May 2005 £48,000 £980 £77,309 £1,578 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £159,957. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 39 square metres (420 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Woodend Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2012. It last appeared Jun 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Woodend Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: