Property data
Sale history
£243,000 on Jan 2012
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Vermont Close.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,854 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Jan 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,278 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2012 £243,000 £1,855 £429,438 £3,278

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,438. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,270 per square metre (£261 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £369,000 and £559,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Vermont Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2011. It last appeared Jun 2012.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Vermont Close.

Photos for 9 Vermont Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments: