6, Bankart Avenue, LE2 2DB
6 Bankart Avenue is a 150 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £380,000 in Jun 2012.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2012 £380,000 3.4% 0.6% Oct 2005 £305,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Bankart Avenue.
- Internal area
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,533 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Jun 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,694 per square metre (£436 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2012 £380,000 £2,533 £704,118 £4,694 Oct 2005 £305,000 £2,033 £605,128 £4,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 150 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £704,118. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,920 per square metre (£210 and £364 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 150 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 458 square metres (4,930 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Bankart Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Bankart Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.