Property data
Sale history
£152,000 on Apr 2012
Internal area
70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) in Apr 2012. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,140 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2012 £152,000 £2,171 £289,796 £4,140

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portishead are now selling for between £3,500 and £4,650 per square metre (£325 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
235 square metres (2,530 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: